Issue of the Week

Would you support a nationwide law to ban the sale of assault weapons and semi-automatic rifles?

(275 votes)
Vote up!
53.61%
(238 votes)
Vote down!
46.39%
513 votes

The horrific mass murder in Las Vegas has re-opened the national debate on gun control. Those in support of a ban on assault weapons and semi-automatic rifles believe there is no good reason for citizens to own guns capable of mass murder. Those against want freedom to own any type of gun, and feel it's a violation of their 2nd Amendment rights. Would you support a nationwide law to ban the sale of assault weapons and semi-automatic rifles?

Nassau County Weather

Few clouds
  • Few clouds
  • Temperature: 62.6 °F
  • Wind: SW, 12.7 mph
  • Rel. Humidity: 68 %
Reported by La Guardia Airport on:
Thu, 10/19/2017 - 22:51

Legislature

2013 Nassau County Board of Elections

  Votes Percent
PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 1202) 1202 100.00
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL 0  
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL 276,006  
BALLOTS CAST- BLANK 54 .02
     

 

Justice of the Supreme Court

(VOTE FOR) 4
(WITH 1202 OF 1202 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
John M. GALASSO REP 118,851 12.33
Gary J. WEBER REP 111,278 11.54
Hope S. ZIMMERMAN DEM 110,280 11.44
David T. REILLY REP 108,175 11.22
Arthur G. PITTS REP 107,189 11.12
John M. GALASSO DEM 104, 508 10.84
David T. REILLY DEM 103,455 10.73
Arthur G. PITTS DEM 101,940 10.58
Matthew G. HUGHES CON 22,361 2,32
Paul E. HENNINGS CON 22,177 2.30
Hope S.ZIMMERMAN CON 17,853 1.85
John M. GALASSO IND 10,515 1.09
Arthur G. PITTS IND 8,608 .89
Matthew G. HUGHES IND 8,162 .85
Hope S. ZIMMERMAN IND 8,146 .85
WRITE-IN   385 .04

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
John M. GALASSO 233,874 24.26
Arthur G. PITTS 217,737 22.59
David T. REILLY 211,630 21.96
Hope S. ZIMMERMAN 136,279 14.14
Gary J. WEBER 111, 278 11.54
Matthew G. HUGHES 30, 523 3.17
Paul E. HENNINGS 22,177 2.30
WRITE-IN 385 .04

****************************************

TOTAL: 963, 883

 

County Executive

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 1202 OF 1202 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Edward P. MANGANO REP 137,806 50.56
Thomas R. SUOZZI DEM 107,189 39.32
Edward P. MANGANO CON 15,365 5.64
Edward P. MANGANO IND 6,876 2.52
Thomas R. SUOZZI WOR 4,695 1.72
WRITE-IN   653 .24

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Edward P. MANGANO 160,047 58.71
Thomas R. SUOZZI 111,884 41.05
WRITE-IN 653 .24
TOTAL 272,584  

 

 

District Attorney

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 1202 OF 1202 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Kathleen M. RICE DEM 140810 52.99
Howard E. STURIM REP 94,187 32.45
Howard E. STURIM CON 15,488 5.83
Kathleen M. RICE IND 8,095 3.05
Kathleen M. RICE WOR 7,055 2.66
WRITE-IN   87 .03
TOTAL   265,722  

 

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Kathleen M. RICE 155,960 58.69
Howard E. STURIM 109,675 41.27
WRITE-IN 87 .03
TOTAL 265,722  

 

County Comptroller

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 1202 OF 1202 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Howard S. WEITZMAN DEM 235,213 16.97
George MARAGOS DEM 224,649 16.20
George MARAGOS DEM 220,812 15.93
Howard S. WEITZMAN REP 191,380 13.80
George MARAGOS REP 189,407 13.66
WRITE-IN REP 178,604 12.88

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
George MARAGOS 256,443 18.50

Howard S.WEITZMAN

239,713 17.29
WRITE-IN 235,386 16.98
TOTAL    

 

County Clerk

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 1202 OF 1202 PRECINCTS COUNTED

Name Party Votes Percent
Maureen C. O'CONNELL REP 124,197 47.64
Laura A. GILLEN DEM 106,255 40.76
Maureen C. O'CONNELL CON 16,998 6.52
Maureen C. O'CONNELL IND 6,987 2.68
Laura A. GILLEN WOR 6,206 2.38
WRITE-IN   70 .03

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Maureen C. O'CONNELL 148,182 56.84
Laura A. GILLEN 112,461 43.14
WRITE-IN 70 .03

 

County Court Judge

(VOTE FOR) 2
(WITH 1202 OF 1202 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Patricia A. HARRINGTON REP 115,356 22.84
David P. SULLIVAN REP 115,250 22.81
David J. AYRES DEM 104,677 20.72
David I. LEVINE DEM 103,980 20.58
David P. SULLIVAN CON 18,717 3.71
Patricia A. HARRINGTON CON 18,522 3.67
Patricia A. HARRINGTON IND 6,813 1.35
David P. SULLIVAN IND 6,685 1.32
David J. AYRES WOR 5,529 1.09
David I. LEVINE WOR 5,397 1..07
David I. LEVINE GRE 2,079 .41
David J. AYRES GRE 2,052 .41
WRITE-IN   112 .02

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Patricia A. HARRINGTON 140,691 27.85
David P. SULLIVAN 140,652 27.84
David J. AYRES 112,258 22.22
David I. LEVINE 1111,456 22.06
WRITE-IN 112 .02
TOTAL 505,169  

 

District Court Judge, 2nd District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 692 OF 692 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Joy M. WATSON REP 63,742 44.04
Anna M. GRIMALDI DEM 62,360 43.09
Joy M. WATSON CON 10,187 7.04
Joy M. WATSON IND 3,703 2.56
Anna M. GRIMALDI WOR 3,366 2.33
Anna M. GRIMALDI GRE 1,342 .93
WRITE-IN   37 .03

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Joy M. WATSON 77,632 53.64
Anna M. GRIMALDI 67,068 46.34
WRITE-IN 37 .03
TOTAL 144,737  

 

District Court Judge, 3rd District

VOTE FOR 3
(WITH 213 OF 213 TADED COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Erica L. PRAGER DEM 20,126 16.40
David GOODSELL DEM 19,870 16.19
Scott H. SILLER DEM 19,291 15.72
Frank A. DODDATO REP 16,534 13.47
Elizabeth BERNEY REP 16,383 13.35
Lesli P. HILLER REP 16.347 13.32
Frank A. DODDATO CON 2,687 2.19
Elizabeth BERNEY CON 2,686 2.19
Lesli P. HILLER CON 2,646 2.16
Scott H. SILLER IND 950 .77
Scott H. SILLER WOR 925 .75
David GOODSELL WOR 888 .72
Erica L. PRAGER WOR 883 .72
David GOODSELL IND 392 .71
Erica L. PRAGER IND 383 .69
David GOODSELL GRE 392 .32
Erica L. PRAGER GRE 383 .31
WRITE-IN   26 .02

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Erica L. PRAGER 22,240 18.12
David GOODSELL 22,023 17.94
Scott H. SILLER 21,166 17.24
Frank A. DODDATO 19,221 15.66
Elizabeth BERNEY 19,069 15.54
Lesli P. HILLER 18,993 15.47
WRITE-IN 26 .02
TOTAL 122,738  

 

District Court Judge 4th District

VOTE FOR 1
(WITH 297 OF 297 TADED COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Rhonda Erin FISCHER REP 34,989 52.69
Marc LAYKIND DEM 21,932 33.03
Rhonda Erin FISCHER CON 5,547 8.35
Rhonda Erin FISCHER IND 1,928 2.90
Marc LAYKIND WOR 1,380 2.05
Rhonda Erin FISCHER GRE 624 .94
WRITE-IN   21 .03

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Rhonda Erin FISCHER 43,088 64.89
Marc LAYKIND 23,292 35.08
WRITE-IN 21 .03
TOTAL 66,401  

 

Mayor Glen Cove

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 19 OF 19 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Ralph V. SUOZZI DEM 2,959 46.05
Reginald A. SPINELLO REP 2,788 43.39
Reginald A. SPINELLO CON 244 3.80
Reginald A. SPINELLO IND 237 3.69
Ralph V. SUOZZI WOR 195 3.04
WRITE-IN   2 .03

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Reginald A. SPINELLO 3,269 50.88
Ralph V. SUOZZI . 3,154 49.09
WRITE-IN 2 .03
TOTAL 6,425  

 

Council Members Glen Cove

(VOTE FOR) 6
(WITH 19 OF 19 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 

Name Party Votes Percent
Anthony GALLO, Jr. REP 3,066 8.71
Timothy J. TENKE DEM 2.833 8.05
Michael T. FAMIGLIETTI DEM 2,800 7.95
Nicholas A. DILEO DEM 2,690 7.64
Anthony P. JIMENEZ DEM 2,612 7.42
Pamela D. PANZENBECK REP 2,518 7.15
Efraim SPAGNOLETTI REP 2,516 7.15
Eve LUPENKO DEM 2,469 7.01
Martin F. CARMODY DEM 2,425 6.89
Kristina S. HEUSER REP 2,398 6.81
Linda A. DARBY REP 2,383 6.77
Charles A. BOZZELLO, Jr. REP 2,251 6.39
Anthony GALLO, Jr. CON 328 .93
Pamela D. PANZENBECK CON 286 .81
Frank L. FAMIGLIETTI CON 276 .78
Efraim SPAGNOLETTI CON 265 .75
Kristina S. HEUSER CON 258 .73
Anthony GALLO, Jr. IND 255 .72
Charles A. BOZZELLO, Jr. CON 247 .70
Timothy J. TENKE WOR 224 .64
Linda A. DARBY IND 223 .63
Pamela D. PANZENBECK IND 216 .61
Kristina S. HEUSER IND 207 .59
Michael T. FAMIGLIETTI WOR 204 .58
Martin F. CARMODY WOR 203 .58
Efraim SPAGNOLETTI IND 203 .58
Nicholas A. DILEO WOR 193 .55
Eve LUPENKO WOR 184 .52
Anthony P. JIMENEZ WOR 183 .52
Charles A. BOZZELLO, Jr. IND 178 .51
Jeffery J. PERESS GRE 107 .30
WRITE- IN   2 .01



***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Anthony GALLO, Jr. 3,649 10.37
Timothy J. TENKE 3,057 8.68
Pamela D. PANZENBECK 3,020 8.58
Michael T. FAMIGLIETTI 3,004 8.53
Efraim SPAGNOLETTI 2,984 8.48
Nicholas A. DILEO 2,883 8.19
Kristina S. HEUSER 2,863 8.13
Anthony P. JIMENEZ 2,795 7.94
Charles A. BOZZELLO, Jr. 2,676 7.60
Eve LUPENKO 2,653 7.54
Martin F. CARMODY 2,628 7.47
Linda A. DARBY 2,606 7.40
Frank L. FAMIGLIETTI. 276 .78
Jeffery J. PERESS 107 .30
WRITE-IN 2 .01
Total 35,203  

 

Supervisor Hempstead

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 668 OF 668 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Kate MURRAY REP 81,658 56.42
Felix G. PROCACCI DEM 47,105 32.55
Kate MURRAY CON 10,330 7014
Kate MURRAY IND 5,571 3.85
WRITE-IN   71 .05

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name
Votes
Percent
Kate MURRAY 97,559 67.41
Felix G. PROCACCI. 47,105 32.55
WRITE-IN 71 .05
Total 144,735  

 

Council Member 1st District Town of Hempstead

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 94 OF 94 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Dorothy L. GOOSBY DEM 12,623 83.87
Elton E. McCABE REP 1,485 9.87
Dorothy L. GOOSBY WOR 407 2.70
Dorothy L. GOOSBY IND 294 1.95
Elton E. McCABE CON 238 1.58
WRITE-IN   4 .03

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Dorothy L. GOOSBY 13,324 88.53
Elton E. McCABE 1,723 11.45
WRITE-IN 4 .03
TOTAL 15,051  

 

Council Member 4th District Town of Hempstead

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 123 OF 123 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Anthony J. SANTINO REP 15,625 59.76
Patrick P. GILLESPIE, Jr. DEM 7,165 27.40
Anthony J. SANTINO CON 1,936 7.40
Anthony J. SANTINO IND 937 3.58
Patrick P. GILLESPIE, Jr. WOR 476 1.82
WRITE-IN 9 .03

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Anthony J. SANTINO 18,498 70.74
Patrick P. GILLESPIE, Jr. 7,641 29.22
WRITE-IN 9 .03
TOTAL 26,148  

 

Council Member 6th District Town of Hempstead

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 108 OF 108 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Gary A. HUDES REP 16,680 59.48
Diane MADDEN DEM 7,428 26.49
Gary A. HUDES CON 2,278 8.12
Gary A. HUDES IND 1,066 3.80
Diane MADDEN WOR 577 2.06
WRITE-IN 12 .04

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Gary A. HUDES 20,024 71.41
Diane MADDEN 8,005 28.55
WRITE-IN 12 .04
TOTAL 28,041  

 

Town Clerk Hempstead

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 668 OF 668 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Jasmine GARCIA VIEUX DEM 61,661 44.87
Nasrin G. AHMAD REP 61,648 44.86
Nasrin G. AHMAD CON 9,752 7.10
Jasmine GARCIA VIEUX WOR 4,297 3.13
WRITE-IN   76 .06

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Nasrin G. AHMAD 71,400 51.95
Jasmine GARCIA VIEUX 65,958 47.99
WRITE-IN 76 .06
TOTAL 137,434  

 

Council Members Long Beach

(VOTE FOR) 3
(WITH 24 OF 24 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Scott J. MANDEL DEM 4,276 19.68
Anthony P. ERAMO DEM 4,110 18.92
Eileen J. GOGGIN DEM 4,109 18.92
Michael A. FRANCESCHINI REP 2,400 11.05
Janna M. JACHNIEWICZ REP 2,265 10.43
Damian A. WALSH, Jr. REP 2,260 10.40
Michael A. FRANCESCHINI CON 396 1.82
Damian A. WALSH, Jr. CON 356 1.64
Janna M. JACHNIEWICZ CON 355 1.63
Janna M. JACHNIEWICZ IND 231 1.06
Damian A. WALSH, Jr. IND 215 .99
Anthony P. ERAMO WOR 209 .96
Scott J. MANDEL WOR 194 .89
Eileen J. GOGGIN WOR 181 .83
Eileen J. GOGGIN IND 161 .74
WRITE-IN   5 .02

***Totals by Candidate***

 

Name Votes Percent
Scott J. MANDEL 4,470 20.58
Eileen J. GOGGIN 4,451 20.49
Anthony P. ERAMO 4,319 19.88
Janna M. JACHNIEWICZ 2,851 13.12
Damian A. WALSH, Jr 2,831 13.03
Michael A. FRANCESCHINI 2,796 12.87
WRITE-IN. 5 .02
Total 21,723  

 

City Judge Long Beach

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 24 OF 24 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Roy TEPPER DEM 3,793 51.54
Theodore E. HOMMEL REP 2,682 36.44
Theodore E. HOMMEL CON 374 5.08
Theodore E. HOMMEL IND 274 3.72
Roy TEPPER WOR 165 2.24
Theodore E. HOMMEL GRE 71 .96
WRITE-IN   1 .01

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Roy TEPPER 3,958 53.78
Theodore E. HOMMEL 3,401 46.21
WRITE-IN 1 .01
TOTAL 7,360  

 

Supervisor North Hempstead

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 213 OF 213 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 

Name Party Votes Percent
Judi BOSWORTH DEM 21,985 50.54
Dina M. DEGIORGIO REP 17,198 39.53
Dina M. DEGIORGIO CON 2,470 5.68
Judi BOSWORTH WOR 780 1.79
Judi BOSWORTH IND 729 1.68
Judi BOSWORTH GRE 327 .75
WRITE-IN   14 .03

***Totals by Candidate***

 

Name Votes Percent
Judi BOSWORTH 23,821 54.76
Dina M. DEGIORGIO 19,668 45.21
WRITE-IN 14 .03
TOTAL 43,503  

 

Councilperson 1st District Town of North Hempstead

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 38 OF 38 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Viviana L. RUSSELL DEM 3,296 53.75
Anthony BULZOMI REP 2,347 38.27
Anthony BULZOMI CON 277 4.52
Viviana L. RUSSELL WOR 90 1.47
Viviana L. RUSSELL IND 79 1.29
Viviana L. RUSSELL

GRE

41 .67
WRITE-IN   2 .03

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Viviana L. RUSSELL 3,506 57.18
Anthony BULZOMI 2,624 42.79
WRITE-IN 2 .03
TOTAL 6,132  

 

Councilperson 3rd District Town of North Hempstead

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 38 OF 38 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Angelo P. FERRARA REP 3,882 51.09
Sid NATHAN DEM 2,611 34.36
Angelo P. FERRARA CON 672 8.84
Angelo P. FERRARA IND 223 2.93
Sid NATHAN WOR 136 1.79
Sid NATHAN GRE 71 .93
WRITE-IN   3 .04

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Angelo P. FERRARA 4,777 62.87
Sid NATHAN 2,818 37.09
WRITE-IN 3 .04
TOTAL 7,598  

 

Councilperson 5th District Town of North Hempstead

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 37 OF 37 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Lee SEEMAN DEM 3,657 49.95
Jeffrey M. BENJAMIN REP 2,854 38.98
Jeffrey M. BENJAMIN CON 472 6.45
Lee SEEMAN WOR 156 2.13
Lee SEEMAN IND 125 1.71
Lee SEEMAN GRE 56 .76
WRITE-IN   2 .03

***Totals by Candidate***

 

Name Votes Percent
Lee SEEMAN 3,994 54.55
Jeffrey M. BENJAMIN 3,326 45.42
WRITE-IN 2 .03
TOTAL 7,322  

 

 

Town Clerk North Hempstead

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 213 OF 213 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 

Name Party Votes Percent
Wayne WINK DEM 19,775 45.85
Leslie C. GROSS REP 19,450 45.09
Joseph A. WOOD CON 1,875 4.35
Wayne WINK WOR 740 1.72
Wayne WINK IND 631 1.46
Leslie C. GROSS TRP 338 .78
Wayne WINK GRE 314 .73
WRITE-IN   10 .02

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Wayne WINK 21,460 49.75
Leslie C. GROSS 19,788 45.88
Joseph A. WOOD 1,875 4.35
WRITE-IN 10 .02
TOTAL 43,133  

 

Supervisor Oyster Bay

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 278 OF 278 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
John VENDITTO REP 38,644 59.85
John E. CAPOBIANCO DEM 17,699 27.41
John VENDITTO CON 4,890 7.57
John VENDITTO IND 2,089 3.24
John E. CAPOBIANCO WOR 1,226 1.90
WRITE-IN   17 .03

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
John VENDITTO 45,623 70.66
John E. CAPOBIANCO 18,925 29.31
WRITE-IN 17 .03
TOTAL 64,565  

 

Councilmembers Oyster Bay

(VOTE FOR) 3
(WITH 278 OF 278 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Chris J. COSCHIGNANO REP 35,337 19.24
Joseph G. PINTO REP 32,866 17.90
Michele JOHNSON REP 32,124 17.49
Kimberly L. SNOW DEM 20,873 11.37
Christopher F. BRIGGS DEM 20,006 10.89
Sekhar NELANUTHALA DEM 17,805 9.70
Chris J. COSCHIGNANO CON 5,135 2.80
Michele JOHNSON CON 5,057 2.75
Joseph G. PINTO CON 5,026 2.74
Chris J. COSCHIGNANO IND 1,948 1.06
Joseph G. PINTO IND 1,667 .91
Michele JOHNSON IND 1,656 .90
Kimberly L. SNOW WOR 1,514 .82
Christopher F. BRIGGS WOR 1,423 .77
Sekhar NELANUTHALA WOR 1,142 .62
WRITE-IN   53 .03

***Totals by Candidate***

 

Name Votes Percent
Chris J. COSCHIGNANO 42,420 23.10
Joseph G. PINTO 39,559 21.54
Michele JOHNSON 38,837 21.15
Kimberly L. SNOW 22,387 12.19
Christopher F. BRIGGS 21,429 11.67
Sekhar NELANUTHALA 18,947 10.32
WRITE-IN 53 .03
Total 183,632  

 

Town Clerk Oyster Bay

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 278 OF 278 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
James ALTADONNA, Jr. REP 34,267 54.94
Mili MAKHIJANI DEM 20,202 32.39
James ALTADONNA, Jr. CON 5,370 8.61
Mili MAKHIJANI IND 1,334 2.14
Mili MAKHIJANI WOR 1,180 1.89
WRITE-IN   16 .03

***Totals by Candidate***

 

Name Votes Percent
James ALTADONNA, Jr 39,637 63.55
Mili MAKHIJANI 22,716 36.42
WRITE-IN 16 .03
TOTAL 62,369  

 

County Legislator 1st District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 51 OF 51 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 

Name Party Votes Percent
Kevan M. ABRAHAMS DEM 8,202 80.66
Laurette GREGORY REP 1,328 13.06
Kevan M. ABRAHAMS WOR 268 2.64
Laurette GREGORY CON 190 1.87
Kevan M. ABRAHAMS IND 179 1.76
WRITE-IN   2 .02

***Totals by Candidate***

 

Name Votes Percent
Kevan M. ABRAHAMS 8,649 85.05
Laurette GREGORY 1,518 14.93
WRITE-IN 2 .02
TOTAL 10,169  

 

County Legislator 2nd District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 54 OF 54 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Robert J. TROIANO DEM 6,157 81.08
Pepitz BLANCHARD REP 1,010 13.30
Pepitz BLANCHARD CON 139 1.83
Robert J. TROIANO WOR 130 1.71
Robert J. TROIANO IND 115 1.51
Robert J. TROIANO GRE 38 .50
WRITE-IN   5 .07

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Robert J. TROIANO 6,440 84.80
Pepitz BLANCHARD 1,149 15.13
WRITE-IN 5 .07
TOTAL 7,594  

 

County Legislator 3rd District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 50 OF 50 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Carrie SOLAGES DEM 7,136 65.80
Naomie JEAN-PHILIPPE REP 2,954 27.24
Naomie JEAN-PHILIPPE CON 373 3.44
Carrie SOLAGES WOR 208 1.92
Carrie SOLAGES IND 162 1.49
WRITE-IN   12 .11

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Carrie SOLAGES 7,506 69.21
Naomie JEAN-PHILIPPE 3,327 30.68
WRITE-IN 12 .11
TOTAL 10,845  

County Legislator 4th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 55 OF 55 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Denise A. FORD DEM 6,663 47.96
Denise A. FORD REP 5,766 41.50
Denise A. FORD CON 804 5.79
Denise A. FORD IND 601 4.33
WRITE-IN   59 .42

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name Votes Percent
Denise A. FORD 13,834 99.58
WRITE-IN 59 .42
TOTAL 13,893  

 

County Legislator 5th District


(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 59 OF 59 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Laura CURRAN DEM 6,455 52.60
Debra A. PUGLIESE REP 4,498 36.66
Debra A. PUGLIESE CON 770 6.27
Laura CURRAN WOR 289 2.36
Laura CURRAN IND 252 2.05
WRITE-IN   7 .06

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name Votes Percent
Laura CURRAN 6,996 57.01
Debra A. PUGLIESE 5,268 42.93
WRITE-IN 7 .06
TOTAL 12,271  


County Legislator 6th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 74 OF 74 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Francis X. BECKER, Jr. DEM 6,663 47.96
Francis X. BECKER, Jr. REP 5,766 41.50
Francis X. BECKER, Jr. CON 804 5.79
WRITE-IN   59 .42

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name Votes Percent
Francis X. BECKER, Jr. 13,834 99.58
WRITE-IN 59 .42
TOTAL 13,893  

 

County Legislator 7th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 69 OF 69 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Howard J. KOPEL DEM 6,663 47.96
Lisa DANIELS REP 5,766 41.50
Howard J. KOPEL CON 804 5.79
Howard J. KOPEL IND 601 4.33
WRITE-IN   59 .42

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name Votes Percent
Howard J. KOPEL 13,834 99.58
Lisa DANIELS 59 .42
WRITE-IN    
TOTAL 14,266  

 

County Legislator 8th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 74 OF 74 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Vincent T. MUSCARELLA DEM 6,663 47.96
Vincent T. MUSCARELLA REP 5,766 41.50
Vincent T. MUSCARELLA CON 804 5.79
WRITE-IN   59 .42

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name Votes Percent
Vincent T. MUSCARELLA 13,834 99.58
WRITE-IN 59 .42
TOTAL 13,893  

 

County Legislator 9th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 70 OF 70 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Richard J. NICOLELLO DEM 6,663 47.96
Dolores SEDACCA REP 5,766 41.50
Richard J. NICOLELLO CON 804 5.79
Richard J. NICOLELLO IND 601 4.33
WRITE-IN   59 .42

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name Votes Percent
Richard J. NICOLELLO 13,834 99.58
Dolores SEDACCA 59 .42
WRITE-IN 13,893  
TOTAL    

 

County Legislator 10th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 65 OF 65 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Ellen W. BIRNBAUM DEM 6,663 47.96
Jane F. CENTRELLA REP 5,766 41.50
Jane F. CENTRELLA CON 804 5.79
Ellen W. BIRNBAUM IND 601 4.33
Ellen W. BIRNBAUM   59 .42
Ellen W. BIRNBAUM      
WRITE-IN      

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name Votes Percent
Ellen W. BIRNBAUM 13,834 99.58
Jane F. CENTRELLA 59 .42
WRITE-IN 13,893  
TOTAL    

 

County Legislator 11th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 57 OF 57 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Delia M. DERIGGI WHITTON DEM 7,721 50.23
John P. DiMASCIO REP 5,813 37.82
John P. DiMASCIO CON 753 4.90
Delia M. DERIGGI WHITTON WOR 497 3.23
John P. DiMASCIO IND 361 2.35
Stephen P. SLOANE GER 222 1.44
WRITE-IN   4 .03

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name Votes Percent
Delia M. DERIGGI WHITTON 8,218 53.46
John P. DiMASCIO 6,927 45.07
Stephen P. SLOANE 222 1.44
WRITE-IN 4 .03
TOTAL 15,371  

 

County Legislator 12th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 64 OF 64 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Michael VENDITTO REP 11,205 78.20
Michael VENDITTO CON 1,827 12.75
Michael VENDITTO IND 1,229 8.58
WRITE-IN   67 .47

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name Votes Percent
Michael VENDITTO 14,261 99.53
WRITE-IN 67 .47
TOTAL 14,328  

 

County Legislator 13th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 61 OF 61 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Norma L. GONSALVES REP 9,541 59.77
Edward J. KRAUS

DEM

5,312 33.27
Norma L. GONSALVES IND 578 3.62
Edward J. KRAUS WOR 378 2.37
Edward J. KRAUS GRE 145 .91
WRITE-IN   10 .06

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name Votes Percent
Norma L. GONSALVES 10,119 63.39
Edward J. KRAUS 5,835 36.55
WRITE-IN 10 .06
TOTAL 15,964  

 

County Legislator 14th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 70 OF 70 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Laura M. SCHAEFER REP 9,913 78.13
Laura M. SCHAEFER CON 1,524 12.01
Laura M. SCHAEFER IND 1,197 9.43
WRITE-IN   54 .43

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name Votes Percent
Laura M. SCHAEFER 12,634 99.57
WRITE-IN 54 .43
TOTAL 12,688  

 

County Legislator 15th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 58 OF 58 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Dennis DUNNE, Sr REP 7,856 54.93
Jonathan C. CLARKE DEM 4,461 31.19
Dennis DUNNE, Sr CON 1,114 7.79
Dennis DUNNE, Sr IND 438 3.06
Jonathan C. CLARKE WOR 427 2.99
WRITE-IN   6 .04

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name Votes Percent
Dennis DUNNE, Sr. 9,408 65.78
Jonathan C. CLARKE 4,888 34.18
WRITE-IN 6 .04
TOTAL 14,302  

 

County Legislator 16th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 74 OF 74 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Judith A. JACOBS DEM 8,835 59.36
Louis IMBROTO REP 4,751 31.92
Louis IMBROTO CON 701 4.71
Judith A. JACOBS IND 320 2.15
Judith A. JACOBS WOR 271 1.82
WRITE-IN   7  

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name Votes Percent
Judith A. JACOBS 9,426 63.33
Louis IMBROTO 5,452 36.63
WRITE-IN 7  
TOTAL 14,885  

 

County Legislator 17th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 60 OF 60 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Rose Marie WALKER REP 9,044 62.61

Frederick W.HAGEMANN III

DEM 3,507 24.28
Rose Marie WALKER CON 1,355 9.38
Rose Marie WALKER IND 533 3.69
WRITE-IN   7 .05

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name Votes Percent
Rose Marie WALKER 10,932 75.67
Frederick W. HAGEMANN III 3,507 24.28
WRITE-IN 7 .05
TOTAL 14,446  

 

County Legislator 18th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 73 OF 73 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Donald N. MacKENZIE REP 7,331 49.20
Dave GUGERTY DEM 5,943 39.89
Donald N. MacKENZIE CON 950 6.38
Donald N. MacKENZIE IND 302 2.03
Dave GUGERTY WOR 237 1.59
Dave GUGERTY GRE 131 .88
WRITE-IN   5 .03

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name Votes Percent
Donald N. MacKENZIE 8,583 57.61
Dave GUGERTY 6,311 42.36
WRITE-IN 5 .03
TOTAL 14,899  

 

County Legislator 19th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 64 OF 64 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
David W. DENENBERG DEM 9,400 54.99
Steven D. RHOADS REP 6,624 38.75
David W. DENENBERG IND 597 3.49
David W. DENENBERG WOR 469 2.74
WRITE-IN   3 .02

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name Votes Percent
David W. DENENBERG 10,466 61.23
Steven D. RHOADS 6,624 38.75
WRITE-IN 3 .02
TOTAL 17,093  

 

PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, AN AMENDMENT
(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 1202 OF 1202 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Votes Percent

YES

163,245 66.97
NO 80,528 33.03
TOTAL 243,773  

PROPOSAL NUMBER TWO, AN AMENDMENT
(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 1202 OF 1202 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Votes Percent

YES

197,308 84.57
NO 36,012 15.43
TOTAL 233,320  

PROPOSAL NUMBER THREE, AN AMENDMENT
(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 1202 OF 1202 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Votes Percent

YES

139,936 63.92
NO 78,992 36.08
TOTAL 218,928  

PROPOSAL NUMBER FOUR, AN AMENDMENT
(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 1202 OF 1202 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Votes Percent

YES

160,831 75.91
NO 51,041 24.09
TOTAL 211,872  

PROPOSAL NUMBER FIVE, AN AMENDMENT
(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 1202 OF 1202 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Votes Percent

YES

113,916 53.86
NO 97,597 46.14
TOTAL 211,513  

PROPOSAL NUMBER SIX, AN AMENDMENT
(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 1202 OF 1202 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 

Votes Percent

NO

139,125 62.00
YES 85,255 38.00
TOTAL 224,380