Issue of the Week

Would you support a nationwide law to ban the sale of assault weapons and semi-automatic rifles?

(275 votes)
Vote up!
53.61%
(238 votes)
Vote down!
46.39%
513 votes

The horrific mass murder in Las Vegas has re-opened the national debate on gun control. Those in support of a ban on assault weapons and semi-automatic rifles believe there is no good reason for citizens to own guns capable of mass murder. Those against want freedom to own any type of gun, and feel it's a violation of their 2nd Amendment rights. Would you support a nationwide law to ban the sale of assault weapons and semi-automatic rifles?

Nassau County Weather

Few clouds
  • Few clouds
  • Temperature: 62.6 °F
  • Wind: SW, 12.7 mph
  • Rel. Humidity: 68 %
Reported by La Guardia Airport on:
Thu, 10/19/2017 - 22:51

Legislature

2015 Election Results

  Votes Percent
PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 1202) 1202 100.00
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL 0  
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL 199,838  
BALLOTS CAST- BLANK 386 .19
     

 

Justice of the Supreme Court

(VOTE FOR) 7
(WITH 1202 OF 1202 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Robert F. QUINLAN DEM 77,211 6.63
William G. FORD DEM 77,205 6.63
James P. McCORMACK DEM 76,734 6.59
Julianne T. CAPETOLA DEM 76,154 6.54
Robert A. McDONALD DEM 75,761 6.51
Howard H. HECKMAN, Jr DEM 74,530 6.40
Jack L. LIBERT DEM 73,514 6.31
Patricia M. FILIBERTO REP 71,180 6.11
James P. McCORMACK REP 71,180 6.11
John J. TOOMEY, Jr REP 68,963 5.92
Robert A. McDONALD REP 68,533 5.89
Emily S. PINES REP 68,521 5.88
Julianne T. CAPETOLA REP 67,162 5.77
Jack L. LIBERT REP 66,344 5.70
Janine A. BARBERA-DALLI CON 18,359 1.58
Deborah POULOS CON 18,128 1.56
Kathy G. BERGMANN CON 18,069 1.55
Robert F. QUINLAN CON 17,710 1.52
David A. MORRIS CON 16,239 1.39
Howard H. HECKMAN, Jr CON 16,013 1.38
William G. FORD CON 14,970 1.29
Robert F. QUINLAN IND 4,879 .42
Howard H. HECKMAN, Jr IND 4,666 .40
Kathy G. BERGMANN IND 4,627 .40
Emily S. PINES IND 4,621 .40
William G. FORD IND 4,586 .39
John J. TOOMEY, Jr IND 4,159 .36
David A. MORRIS IND 4,132 .35
WRITE-IN   370 .03

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
James P. McCORMACK 147,914 12.70
Robert A. McDONALD 144,294 12.39
Julianne T. CAPETOLA 143,316 12.31
Jack L. LIBERT 139,858 12.01
Robert F. QUINLAN 99,800 8.57
William G. FORD 96,761 8.31
Howard H. HECKMAN, Jr 95,209 8.18
Emily S. PINES 73,142 6.28
John J. TOOMEY, Jr 73,122 6.28
Patricia M. FILIBERTO 71,180 6.11
Kathy G. BERGMANN 22,696 1.95
David A. MORRIS 20,371 1.75
Janine A. BARBERA-DALLI 18,359 1.58
Deborah POULOS 18,128 1.56
WRITE-IN 370 .03

****************************************

TOTAL: 1164,520

 

District Attorney

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 1202 OF 1202 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Madeline SINGAS DEM 107,692 55.16
Kate MURRAY REP 67,251 34.44
Kate MURRAY CON 12,100 6.20
Madeline SINGAS WOR 3,903 2.00
Kate MURRAY IND 2,227 1.14
Madeline SINGAS WEP 1,515 .78
Kate MURRAY REF 450 .23
WRITE-IN   109 .06

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Madeline SINGAS 113,110 57.93/td>
Kate MURRAY 82,028 42.01
WRITE-IN 109 .06

****************************************

TOTAL: 195,247

 

Surrogate Court Judge

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 1202 OF 1202 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Angela G. IANNACCI DEM 79,476 44.43
Margaret C. REILLY REP 74,574 41.69
Margaret C. REILLY CON 14,825 8.29
Angela G. IANNACCI WOR 3,206 1.79
Margaret C. REILLY IND 3,013 1.68
Angela G. IANNACCI GRE 1,749 .98
Angela G. IANNACCI WEP 1,471 .82
Margaret C. REILLY REF 515 .29
WRITE-IN   53 .03

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Margaret C. REILLY 92,927 51.95
Angela G. IANNACCI 85,902 48.02
WRITE-IN 53 .03

****************************************

TOTAL: 178,882

 

County Court Judge

(VOTE FOR) 3
(WITH 1202 OF 1202 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Steven M. JAEGER DEM 79,017 14.94
Tammy S. ROBBINS DEM 78,974 14.93
N. Scott BANKS DEM 75,133 14.21
Robert G. BOGLE REP 73,693 13.93
Howard E. STURIM REP 72,614 13.73
Felice J. MURACA REP 72,417 13.69
Felice J. MURACA CON 15,773 2.98
Robert G. BOGLE CON 15,707 2.97
Howard E. STURIM CON 15,662 2.96
Steven M. JAEGER WOR 3,491 .66
Tammy S. ROBBINS WOR 3,454 .65
Robert G. BOGLE IND 3,250 .61
N. Scott BANKS WOR 3,167 .60
Felice J. MURACA IND 3,138 .59
Howard E. STURIM IND 3,003 .57
Tammy S. ROBBINS GRE 2,227 .42
Steven M. JAEGER GRE 2,096 .40
N. Scott BANKS GRE 1,936 .37
Tammy S. ROBBINS WEP 1,410 .27
N. Scott BANKS WEP 1,186 .22
Robert G. BOGLE REF 487 .09
Felice J. MURACA REF 483 .09
Howard E. STURIM REF 424 .08 >
WRITE-IN 155 .03

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Robert G. BOGLE 93,137 17.61
Felice J. MURACA 91,811 17.36
Howard E. STURIM 91,td> 17.34
Tammy S. ROBBINS 86,065 16.27
Steven M. JAEGER 84,604 16.00
N. Scott BANKS 81,422 15.39
WRITE-IN 155 .03

****************************************

TOTAL: 528,897

 

District Court Judge 2nd District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 692 OF 692 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
James DARCY REP 49,206 46.40
Ayesha Keri BRANTLEY DEM 41,791 39.41
James DARCY CON 9,311 8.78
James DARCY IND 2,038 1.92
Ayesha Keri BRANTLEY WOR 1,677 1.58
Ayesha Keri BRANTLEY GRE 931 .88
Ayesha Keri BRANTLEY WEP 748 .71
James DARCY REF 304 .29
WRITE-IN   39 .04

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
James DARCY 60,859 57.39
Ayesha Keri BRANTLEY 45,147 42.574
WRITE-IN 39 .04

****************************************

TOTAL: 106,045

 

District Court Judge 3rd District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 213 OF 213 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
William A. HOHAUSER DEM 14,434 51.77
Frank A. DODDATO REP 9,973/td> 35.77
Frank A. DODDATO CON 2,032 7.29
William A. HOHAUSER WOR 534 1.92
William A. HOHAUSER IND 456 1.64
William A. HOHAUSER GRE 308 1.10
Frank A. DODDATO REF 131 .47
WRITE-IN   11 .04

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
William A. HOHAUSER 15,732 56.43
Frank A. DODDATO 12,136 43.53
WRITE-IN 11 .04

****************************************

TOTAL: 27,879

 

District Court Judge 4th District

(VOTE FOR) 2
(WITH 297 OF 297 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Joseph GIRARDI REP 20,452 22.45
Paul L. MELI REP 19,918 21.87
Linda K. MEJIAS DEM 18,998 20.86
Michael D. SIFF DEM 17,597 19.32
Paul L. MELI CON 4,693 5.15
Joseph GIRARDI CON 4,667 5.12
Paul L. MELI IND 887 .97
Joseph GIRARDI IND 846 .93
Linda K. MEJIAS WOR 688 .76
Michael D. SIFF GRE 641 .70
Linda K. MEJIAS GRE 541 .59
Michael D. SIFF WEP 401 .44
Linda K. MEJIAS WEP 376 .41
Paul L. MELI REF 197 .22
Joseph GIRARDI REF 158 .17
WRITE-IN   22 .02

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Joseph GIRARDI 26,123 28.68
Paul L. MELI 25,695 28.21
Linda K. MEJIAS 20,603 22.62
Michael D. SIFF 18,639 20.46
WRITE-IN 22 .02

****************************************

TOTAL: 91,082

 

Mayor City of Glen Cove

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 19 OF 19 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Tony GALLO GCU 2,276 44.26
Reginald A. SPINELLO DEM 1,286 25.01
Reginald A. SPINELLO REP 1,145 22.27
Reginald A. SPINELLO CON 245 4.76
Reginald A. SPINELLO IND 139 2.70
Reginald A. SPINELLO REF 28 .54
WRITE-IN   23 .45

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Reginald A. SPINELLO 2,843 55.29
Tony GALLO 2,276 44.26
WRITE-IN 23 .45

****************************************

TOTAL: 5,142

 

Council Members Glen Cove

(VOTE FOR) 6
(WITH 19 OF 19 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 

Name Party Votes Percent
Timothy J. TENKE DEM 1,773 6.32
Michael Thomas FAMIGLIETTI DEM 1,625 5.79
Pamela D. PANZENBECK REP 1,576 5.62
Joseph CAPOBIANCO REP 1,534 5.47
Nicholas A. DiLEO, Jr REP 1,483 5.29
John L. PERRONE GCU 1,462 5.21
Philip M. PIDOT GCU 1,432 5.11
Carlos A. SHIMABUKURO GCU 1,409 5.02
Michael ZANGARI DEM 1,396 4.98
Efraim SPAGNOLETTI GCU 1,392 4.96
Nancy Toher HAWKINS GCU 1,359 4.85
Eve LUPENKO DEM 1,322 4.71
Roderick WATSON GCU 1,319 4.70
Daniel J. COX DEM 1,293 4.61
Kristina S. HEUSER REP 1,215 4.33
Robert M. MACHIDA DEM 1,129 4.03
Efraim SPAGNOLETTI REP 942 3.36
Roderick WATSON REP 840 2.99
Danielle WILLIS CON 412 1.47
Tab M. HAUSER CON 347 1.24
Joseph CAPOBIANCO CON 304 1.08
Pamela D. PANZENBECK CON 303 1.08
Nicholas A. DiLEO, Jr CON 293 1.04
Kristina S. HEUSER CON 273 .97
Timothy J. TENKE IND 157 .56
Michael Thomas FAMIGLIETTI IND 154 .55
Pamela D. PANZENBECK IND 134 .48
Nicholas A. DiLEO, Jr IND 132 .47
Joseph CAPOBIANCO IND 121 .43
WRITE- IN   116 .41
Kristina S. HEUSER IND 98 .35
Michael ZANGARI WOR 97 .35
Eve LUPENKO WOR 89 .32
Nicholas A. DiLEO, Jr REF 79 .28
Pamela D. PANZENBECK REF 78 .28
Joseph CAPOBIANCO REF 67 .24
Danielle WILLIS REF 66 .24
Robert M. MACHIDA WOR 64 .23
Michael ZANGARI WEP 47 .17
Eve LUPENKO WEP 45 .16
Tab M. HAUSER REF 37 .13
Kristina S. HEUSER REF 33 .12

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Efraim SPAGNOLETTI 2,334 8.32
Roderick WATSON 2,159 7.70
Pamela D. PANZENBECK 2,091 7.46
Joseph CAPOBIANCO 2,026 7.22
Nicholas A. DiLEO, Jr 1,987 7.08
Timothy J. TENKE 1,930 6.88
Michael Thomas FAMIGLIETTI 1,779 6.34
Kristina S. HEUSER 1,619 5.77
Michael ZANGARI 1,540 5.49
John L. PERRONE 1,462 5.21
Eve LUPENKO 1,456 5.19
Philip M. PIDOT 1,432 5.11
Carlos A. SHIMABUKURO 1,409 5.02
Nancy Toher HAWKINS 1,359 4.85
Daniel J. COX 1,293 4.61
Robert M. MACHIDA 1,193 4.25
Danielle WILLIS 478 1.70
Tab M. HAUSER 384 1.37
WRITE-IN 116 .41

****************************************

TOTAL: 28,047

 

Supervisor Town of Hempstead

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 668 OF 668 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Anthony J. SANTINO REP 52,903 49.72
Rita KESTENBAUM DEM 40,313 37.89
Anthony J. SANTINO CON 8,521 8.01
Anthony J. SANTINO IND 1,886 1.77
Rita KESTENBAUM WOR 1,756 1.65
Rita KESTENBAUM WEP 680 .64
Anthony J. SANTINO REF 287 .27
WRITE-IN   52 .05

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name
Votes
Percent
Anthony J. SANTINO 63,597 59.77
Rita KESTENBAUM 42,749 40.18
WRITE-IN 52 .05

****************************************

TOTAL: 106,398

 

Council Member 2nd District Town of Hempstead

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 121 OF 121 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Edward A. AMBROSINO REP 8,932 52.49
Tammie S. WILLIAMS DEM 5,745 33.76
Edward A. AMBROSINO CON 1,611 9.47
Edward A. AMBROSINO IND 294 1.73
Tammie S. WILLIAMS WOR 260 1.53
Tammie S. WILLIAMS WEP 111 .65
Edward A. AMBROSINO REF 54 .32
WRITE-IN   9 05

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Edward A. AMBROSINO 10,891 64.00
Tammie S. WILLIAMS 6,116 35.94
WRITE-IN 9 .05

****************************************

TOTAL: 17,016

 

Council Member 3rd District Town of Hempstead

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 114 OF 114 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Bruce A. BLAKEMAN REP 8,712 53.68
Milagros VICENTE DEM 5,739 35.36
Bruce A. BLAKEMAN CON 1,130 6.96
Bruce A. BLAKEMAN IND 255 1.57
Milagros VICENTE WOR 253 1.56
Milagros VICENTE WEP 90 .55
Bruce A. BLAKEMAN REF 41 .25
WRITE-IN 9 .06

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Bruce A. BLAKEMAN 10,138 62.47
Milagros VICENTE 6,082 37.48
WRITE-IN 9 .06

****************************************

TOTAL: 16,229

 

Council Member 5th District Town of Hempstead

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 108 OF 108 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Erin KING SWEENEY REP 9,453 46.94
Mike REID DEM 7,875 39.11
Erin KING SWEENEY CON 1,833 9.10
Erin KING SWEENEY IND 393 1.95
Mike REID WOR 389 1.93
Mike REID WEP 137 .68
Erin KING SWEENEY REF 53 .26
WRITE-IN 4 .02

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Erin KING SWEENEY 11,732 58.26
Mike REID 8,401 41.72
WRITE-IN 4 .02

****************************************

TOTAL: 20,137

 

Town Clerk Town of Hempstead

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 668 OF 668 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Dino G. AMOROSO DEM 45,704 44.29
Nasrin G. AHMAD REP 44,828 43.45
Nasrin G. AHMAD CON 7,687 7.45
Dino G. AMOROSO WOR 2,194 2.13
Nasrin G. AHMAD IND 1,630 1.58
Dino G. AMOROSO REF 860 .22
WRITE-IN   49 .05

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Nasrin G. AHMAD 54,376 52.70
Dino G. AMOROSO 48,758 47.25
WRITE-IN 49 .05

****************************************

TOTAL: 103,183

 

Receiver of Taxes Town of Hempstead

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 668 OF 668 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Donald X. CLAVIN, Jr REP 56,121 53.37
Gina M. ARCABASCIO DEM 37,651 35.81
Donald X. CLAVIN, Jr CON 8,577 8.16
Donald X. CLAVIN, Jr IND 2,431 2.31
Donald X. CLAVIN, Jr REF 334 .32
WRITE-IN   37 .04

***Totals by Candidate***

 

Name Votes Percent
Donald X. CLAVIN, Jr 67,463 64.16
Gina M. ARCABASCIO 37,651 35.81
WRITE-IN. 37 .04

****************************************

TOTAL: 105,151

 

Council Member City of Long Beach

(VOTE FOR) 3
(WITH 24 OF 24 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Anissa D. MOORE DEM 3,249 18.90
Leoncio TORRES DEM 3,018 17.55
Anthony P. ERAMO DEM 3,013 17.52
Catherine M. QUINN REP 1,972 11.47
Angelo V. LOMONTE REP 1,939 11.28
Brian D. HIGGINS REP 1,866 10.85
Brian D. HIGGINS CON 382 2.22
Catherine M. QUINN CON 365 2.12
Angelo V. LOMONTE CON 348 2.02
Joseph R. NAHAM GRE 225 1.31
Catherine M. QUINN IND 193 1.12
Brian D. HIGGINS IND 182 1.06
Angelo V. LOMONTE IND 174 1.01
Anthony P. ERAMO WOR 128 .74
Anthony P. ERAMO WEP 40 .23
Brian D. HIGGINS REF 31 .18
Angelo V. LOMONTE REF 26 .15
Catherine M. QUINN REF 25 .15
WRITE-IN   17 .10

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Anissa D. MOORE 3,249 18.90
Anthony P. ERAMO 3,181 18.50
Leoncio TORRES 3,018 17.55
Catherine M. QUINN 2,555 14.86
Angelo V. LOMONTE 2,487 14.47
Brian D. HIGGINS 2,461 14.31
Brian D. HIGGINS 225 1.31
WRITE-IN 17 .10

****************************************

TOTAL: 17,193

 

Supervisor Town of North Hempstead

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 213 OF 213 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 

Name Party Votes Percent
Judi BOSWORTH DEM 18,791 63.22
Anthony BULZOMI REP 7,814 26.29
Anthony BULZOMI CON 1,669 5.62
Judi BOSWORTH WOR 632 2.13
Judi BOSWORTH IND 490 1.65
Judi BOSWORTH WEP 209 .70
Anthony BULZOMI REF 104 .35
WRITE-IN   13 .04

***Totals by Candidate***

 

Name Votes Percent
Judi BOSWORTH 20,122 67.70
Anthony BULZOMI 9,587 32.26
WRITE-IN 13 .04

****************************************

TOTAL: 29,722

 

Councilperson 2nd District Town of North Hempstead

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 37 OF 37 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Peter J. ZUCKERMAN DEM 2,993 62.06
Henry S. GOLIS, Jr REP 1,364 28.28
Henry S. GOLIS, Jr CON 276 5.72
Peter J. ZUCKERMAN WOR 77 1.60
Peter J. ZUCKERMAN IND 67 1.39
Peter J. ZUCKERMAN WEP 27 .56
Henry S. GOLIS, Jr REF 19 .39
WRITE-IN   0  

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Peter J. ZUCKERMAN 3,164 65.60
Henry S. GOLIS, Jr 1,659 34.40
WRITE-IN 0

****************************************

TOTAL: 4,823

 

Councilperson 4th District Town of North Hempstead

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 32 OF 32 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Anna M. KAPLAN DEM 2,904 61.66
Marykatherine D. BARKET REP 1,372 29.13
Marykatherine D. BARKET CON 205 4.35
Anna M. KAPLAN WOR 110 2.34
Anna M. KAPLAN IND 58 1.23
Marykatherine D. BARKET REF 31 .66
Anna M. KAPLAN WEP 29 .62
WRITE-IN   1 .02

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Anna M. KAPLAN 3,101 65.84
Marykatherine D. BARKET 1,608 34.14
WRITE-IN 1 .02

****************************************

TOTAL: 4,710

 

Councilperson 6th District Town of North Hempstead

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 31 OF 31 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Dina M. DEGIORGIO REP 2,921 44.77
Emily BEYS DEM 2,854 43.74
Dina M. DEGIORGIO CON 406 6.22
Emily BEYS WOR 134 2.05
Emily BEYS IND 71 1.09
Dina M. DEGIORGIO REF 51 .78
Emily BEYS GRE 50 .77
Emily BEYS WEP 37 .57
WRITE-IN   1 .02

***Totals by Candidate***

 

Name Votes Percent
Dina M. DEGIORGIO 3,378 51.77
Emily BEYS 3,146 48.21
WRITE-IN 1 .02

****************************************

TOTAL: 6,525

 

Receiver of Taxes Town of North Hempstead

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 213 OF 213 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 

Name Party Votes Percent
Charles E. BERMAN DEM 17,648 60.62
Scott D. DIAMOND REP 8,315 28.56
Scott D. DIAMOND CON 1,756 6.03
Charles E. BERMAN WOR 620 2.13
Charles E. BERMAN IND 490 1.68
Charles E. BERMAN WEP 189 .65
Scott D. DIAMOND REF 86 .30
WRITE-IN   10 .03

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Charles E. BERMAN 18,947 65.08
Scott D. DIAMOND 10,157 34.89
WRITE-IN 10 .03

****************************************

TOTAL: 29,114

 

Supervisor Town of Oyster Bay

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 278 OF 278 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
John J. MANGELLI DEM 38,644 59.85
John VENDITTO REP 18,505 41.25
John VENDITTO CON 3,244 7.23
John J. MANGELLI WOR 884 1.97
John VENDITTO IND 546 1.22
John J. MANGELLI WEP 301 .67
John VENDITTO REF 91 .20
WRITE-IN   21 .05

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
John VENDITTO 23,400 50
John J. MANGELLI 23,301 49
WRITE-IN 17 .17

****************************************

TOTAL: 46,722

 

Council Member Town of Oyster Bay

(VOTE FOR) 3
(WITH 278 OF 278 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Joseph D. MUSCARELLA REP 19,296 15.11
Rebecca ALESIA REP 18,949 14.84
Anthony D. MACAGNONE REP 18,584 14.55
Joseph A. STUFANO DEM 18,095 14.17
Robert K. FREIER DEM 17,942 14.05
Marc J. KADUSHIN DEM 17,794 13.93
Rebecca ALESIA CON 3,915 3.07
Joseph D. MUSCARELLA CON 3,862 3.02
Anthony D. MACAGNONE CON 3,830 3.00
Marc J. KADUSHIN WOR 899 .70
Joseph A. STUFANO WOR 819 .64
Robert K. FREIER WOR 780 .61
Rebecca ALESIA IND 718 .56
Joseph D. MUSCARELLA IND 660 .52
Anthony D. MACAGNONE IND 648 .51
Joseph A. STUFANO WEP 299 .23
Robert K. FREIER WEP 274 .21
Rebecca ALESIA REF 117 .09
Anthony D. MACAGNONE REF 108 .08
Joseph D. MUSCARELLA REF 100 .08
WRITE-IN   32 .03

***Totals by Candidate***

 

Name Votes Percent
Joseph D. MUSCARELLA 23,918 18.73
Rebecca ALESIA 23,699 18.56
Anthony D. MACAGNONE 23,170 18.14
Joseph A. STUFANO 19,213 15.04
Robert K. FREIER 18,996 14.87
Marc J. KADUSHIN 18,693 14.64
WRITE-IN 32 .03

****************************************

TOTAL: 127,721

 

Town Clerk Oyster Bay

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 278 OF 278 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
James ALTADONNA, Jr. REP 19,377 44.27
Anne ROSENBACH DEM 18,933 43.26
James ALTADONNA, Jr. CON 3,737 8.54
Anne ROSENBACH WOR 932 2.13
James ALTADONNA, Jr IND 675 1.54
James ALTADONNA, Jr REF 102 .23
WRITE-IN   11 .03

***Totals by Candidate***

 

Name Votes Percent
James ALTADONNA, Jr 23,891 54.59
Anne ROSENBACH 19,865 45.39
WRITE-IN 11 .03

****************************************

TOTAL: 43,767

 

Receiver of Taxes Town of Oyster Bay

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 278 OF 278 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 

Name Party Votes Percent
James J. STEFANICH REP 20,895 47.11
John E. CAPOBIANCO REP 17,942 40.45
James J. STEFANICH CON 3,741 8.43
John E. CAPOBIANCO WOR 932 2.10
James J. STEFANICH IND 732 1.65
James J. STEFANICH REF 104 .23
WRITE-IN   10 .02

***Totals by Candidate***

 

Name Votes Percent
James J. STEFANICH 25,472 57.43
John E. CAPOBIANCO 18,874 42.55
WRITE-IN 10 .02

****************************************

TOTAL: 44,356

 

County Legislator 1st District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 51 OF 51 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Kevan M. ABRAHAMS DEM 5,382 81.58
James C. MAJOR REP 817 12.38
Kevan M. ABRAHAMS WOR 210 3.18
James C. MAJOR CON 162 2.46
James C. MAJOR REF 26 .39
WRITE-IN   0  

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Kevan M. ABRAHAMS 5,592 84.77
James C. MAJOR 1,005 15.23
WRITE-IN 0  

****************************************

TOTAL: 6,597

 

County Legislator 2nd District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 54 OF 54 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Siela A. BYNOE DEM 4,369 80.92
Cornelius Todd SMITH REP 710 13.15
Cornelius Todd SMITH CON 112 2.07
Siela A. BYNOE WOR 90 1.67
Siela A. BYNOE IND 81 1.50
Siela A. BYNOE WEP 22 .41
Cornelius Todd SMITH REF 11 .20
WRITE-IN   4 .07

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Siela A. BYNOE 4,562 84.50
Cornelius Todd SMITH 833 15.43
WRITE-IN 4 .07

****************************************

TOTAL: 5,399

 

County Legislator 3rd District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 50 OF 50 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Carrie SOLAGES DEM 5,198 70.74
Felix O. QUAYSON REP 1,605 21.84
Felix O. QUAYSON CON 185 2.52
Carrie SOLAGES WOR 146 1.99
Carrie SOLAGES IND 113 1.54
Laurence S. HIRSH GRE 91 1.24
Felix O. QUAYSON REF 9 .12
WRITE-IN   1 .01

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name Votes Percent
Carrie SOLAGES 5,457 74.27
Felix O. QUAYSON 1,799 24.48
Laurence S. HIRSH 91 1.24
WRITE-IN 1 .01
TOTAL 13,893  

 

County Legislator 4th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 55 OF 55 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Denise A. FORD REP 5,703 50.67
Keith S. LEBOWITZ DEM 4,058 36.06
Denise A. FORD CON 829 7.37
Denise A. FORD IND 350 3.11
Keith S. LEBOWITZ WOR 178 1.58
Keith S. LEBOWITZ WEP 75 .67
Denise A. FORD REF 61 .54
WRITE-IN   1 .01

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name Votes Percent
Denise A. FORD 6,943 61.69
Keith S. LEBOWITZ 4,311 38.30
WRITE-IN 1 .01

****************************************

TOTAL: 11,255

 

County Legislator 5th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 59 OF 59 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Laura CURRAN DEM 5,359 61.07
Michael S. VISTA REP 2,401 27.36
Michael S. VISTA CON 535 6.10
Laura CURRAN WOR 216 2.46
Laura CURRAN IND 169 1.93
Laura CURRAN WEP 70 .80
Michael S. VISTA REF 21 .24
WRITE-IN   4 .05

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name Votes Percent
Laura CURRAN 5,814 66.26
Michael S. VISTA 2,957 33.70
WRITE-IN 4 .05

****************************************

TOTAL: 8,775

 

County Legislator 6th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 74 OF 74 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
C. William GAYLOR REP 5,484 51.90
James E. PAYMAR DEM 3,616 34.22
C. William GAYLOR CON 900 8.52
James E. PAYMAR WOR 216 2.04
C. William GAYLOR IND 209 1.98
James E. PAYMAR WEP 102 .97
C. William GAYLOR REF 36 .34
WRITE-IN   4 .04

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name Votes Percent
C. William GAYLOR 6,629 62.73
James E. PAYMAR 3,934 37.23
WRITE-IN 4 .04

****************************************

TOTAL: 10,567

 

County Legislator 7th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 69 OF 69 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Howard J. KOPEL REP 5,989 54.06
Tova S. PLAUT DEM 3,705 33.44
Howard J. KOPEL CON 917 8.28
Howard J. KOPEL IND 203 1.83
Tova S. PLAUT WOR 157 1.42
Tova S. PLAUT WEP 70 .63
Howard J. KOPEL REF 32 .29
WRITE-IN   6 .05

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name Votes Percent
Howard J. KOPEL 7,141 64.46
Tova S. PLAUT 3,932 35.49
WRITE-IN 6 .05

****************************************

TOTAL: 11,079

 

County Legislator 8th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 74 OF 74 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Vincent T. MUSCARELLA REP 6,253 61.19
Carl R. GERRATO DEM 2,453 24.00
Vincent T. MUSCARELLA CON 1,044 10.22
Vincent T. MUSCARELLA IND 240 2.35
Carl R. GERRATO WOR 140 1.37
Carl R. GERRATO WEP 50 .49
Vincent T. MUSCARELLA REF 33 .32
WRITE-IN   6 .06

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name Votes Percent
Vincent T. MUSCARELLA 7,570 74.08
Carl R. GERRATO 2,643 25.86
WRITE-IN 6 .06

****************************************

TOTAL: 10,219

 

County Legislator 9th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 70 OF 70 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Richard J. NICOLELLO REP 5,005 52.68
Mal NATHAN DEM 3,017 31.76
Richard J. NICOLELLO CON 1,002 10.55
Richard J. NICOLELLO IND 209 2.20
Mal NATHAN WOR 161 1.69
Mal NATHAN WEP 68 .72
Richard J. NICOLELLO WOR 34 .36
WRITE-IN   4 .04

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name Votes Percent
Richard J. NICOLELLO 6,250 65.79
Mal NATHAN 3,246 34.17
WRITE-IN 4 .04

****************************************

TOTAL: 9,500

 

County Legislator 10th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 65 OF 65 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Ellen W. BIRNBAUM DEM 4,990 59.01
Lisa BENJAMIN REP 2,560 30.27
Lisa BENJAMIN CON 414 4.90
Ellen W. BIRNBAUM WOR 179 2.12
Cassandra J. LEMS GRE 138 1.63
Lisa BENJAMIN REF 40 .47
WRITE-IN   4 .05

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name Votes Percent
Ellen W. BIRNBAUM 5,300 62.68
Lisa BENJAMIN 3,014 35.64
Cassandra J. LEMS 138 1.63
WRITE-IN 4 .05

****************************************

TOTAL: 8,456

 

County Legislator 11th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 57 OF 57 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Delia M. DeRIGGI WHITTON DEM 6,484 57.33
Matthew J. CONNOLLY REP 3,180 28.12
Matthew J. CONNOLLY CON 673 5.95
Delia M. DeRIGGI WHITTON WOR 277 2.45
Delia M. DeRIGGI WHITTON IND 274 2.42
Delia M. DeRIGGI WHITTON WEP 151 1.34
Delia M. DeRIGGI WHITTON GRE 145 1.28
Matthew J. CONNOLLY REF 109 .96
WRITE-IN   16 .14

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name Votes Percent
Delia M. DeRIGGI WHITTON 7,331 64.82
Matthew J. CONNOLLY 3,962 35.03
WRITE-IN 16 .14

****************************************

TOTAL: 11,309

 

County Legislator 12th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 64 OF 64 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
James D. KENNEDY REP 6,489 55.73
Michael CANZONERI DEM 3,497 30.03
James D. KENNEDY CON 1,343 11.53
James D. KENNEDY IND 271 2.33
James D. KENNEDY REF 37 .32
WRITE-IN   7 .06

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name Votes Percent
James D. KENNEDY 8,140 69.91
Michael CANZONERI 3,497 30.03
WRITE-IN 7 .06

****************************************

TOTAL: 11,644

 

County Legislator 13th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 62 OF 62 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Norma L. GONSALVES REP 5,555 44.38
Eileen M. NAPOLITANO DEM 5,362 42.84
Norma L. GONSALVES CON 965 7.71
Eileen M. NAPOLITANO WOR 298 2.38
Norma L. GONSALVES IND 192 1.53
Eileen M. NAPOLITANO WEP 111 .89
Norma L. GONSALVES REF 25 .20
WRITE-IN   8 .06

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name Votes Percent
Norma L. GONSALVES 6,737 53.83
Eileen M. NAPOLITANO 5,771 46.11
WRITE-IN 8 .06

****************************************

TOTAL: 12,516

 

County Legislator 14th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 70 OF 70 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Laura M. SCHAEFER REP 5,648 55.82
Sylvia A. CABANA DEM 3,073 30.37
Laura M. SCHAEFER CON 1,072 10.59
Laura M. SCHAEFER IND 176 1.74
Sylvia A. CABANA WEP 116 1.15
Laura M. SCHAEFER REF 30 .30
WRITE-IN   4 .04

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name Votes Percent
Laura M. SCHAEFER 6,926 68.45
Sylvia A. CABANA 3,189 31.51
WRITE-IN 4 .04

****************************************

TOTAL: 10,119/p>

 

County Legislator 15th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 58 OF 58 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Dennis DUNNE, Sr REP 5,939 56.22
Matthew W. MALIN DEM 3,212 30.41
Dennis DUNNE, Sr CON 1,027 9.72
Dennis DUNNE, Sr IND 222 2.10
Matthew W. MALIN WEP 115 1.09
Dennis DUNNE, Sr REF 39 .37
WRITE-IN   9 .09

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name Votes Percent
Dennis DUNNE, Sr 7,227 68.42
Matthew W. MALIN 3,327 31.50
WRITE-IN 9 .09

****************************************

TOTAL: 10,563

 

County Legislator 16th District

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 74 OF 74 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Judith A. JACOBS DEM 7,037 65.85
Angel CEPEDA REP 2,751 25.74
Angel CEPEDA CON 537 5.02
Judith A. JACOBS WOR 129 1.21
Judith A. JACOBS IND 117 1.09
Judith A. JACOBS WEP 61 .57
Angel CEPEDA REF 49 .46
WRITE-IN   6 .06

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name Votes Percent
Judith A. JACOBS 7,344 68.72
Angel CEPEDA 3,337 31.22
WRITE-IN 6 .06

****************************************

TOTAL: 10,687

 

County Legislator 17th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 60 OF 60 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Rose Marie WALKER REP 5,610 54.53
Daniel P. DEVINE DEM 3,317 32.24
Rose Marie WALKER CON 1,063 10.33
Rose Marie WALKER IND 261 2.54
Rose Marie WALKER REF 34 .33
WRITE-IN   2 .02

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name Votes Percent
Rose Marie WALKER 6,968 67.74
Daniel P. DEVINE 3,317 32.24
WRITE-IN 2 .02

****************************************

TOTAL: 10,287

 

County Legislator 18th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 73 OF 73 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Dean E. HART DEM 4,450 45.26
Donald N. MacKENZIE REP 4,204 42.76
Donald N. MacKENZIE CON 749 7.62
Dean E. HART WOR 132 1.34
Donald N. MacKENZIE IND 128 1.30
Dean E. HART GRE 87 .88
Dean E. HART WEP 55 .56
Donald N. MacKENZIE REF 25 .25
WRITE-IN   2 .02

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name Votes Percent
Donald N. MacKENZIE 5,106 51.93
Dean E. HART 4,724 48.05
WRITE-IN 2 .02

****************************************

TOTAL: 9,832

 

County Legislator 17th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 60 OF 60 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Rose Marie WALKER REP 5,610 54.53
Daniel P. DEVINE DEM 3,317 32.24
Rose Marie WALKER CON 1,063 10.33
Rose Marie WALKER IND 261 2.54
Rose Marie WALKER REF 34 .33
WRITE-IN   2 .02

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name Votes Percent
Rose Marie WALKER 6,968 67.74
Daniel P. DEVINE 3,317 32.24
WRITE-IN 2 .02

****************************************

TOTAL: 10,287

 

County Legislator 19th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 63 OF 63 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Steven D. RHOADS REP 6,332 50.52
Claudia M. BORECKY DEM 4,556 36.35
Steven D. RHOADS CON 1,106 8.82
Steven D. RHOADS IND 222 1.77
Claudia M. BORECKY WOR 195 1.56
Claudia M. BORECKY WEP 82 .65
Steven D. RHOADS REF 38 .30
WRITE-IN   2 .02

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name Votes Percent
Steven D. RHOADS 7,698 61.42
Claudia M. BORECKY 4,833 38.56
WRITE-IN 2 .02

****************************************

TOTAL: 12,533