Issue of the Week

Would you support a nationwide law to ban the sale of assault weapons and semi-automatic rifles?

(275 votes)
Vote up!
53.61%
(238 votes)
Vote down!
46.39%
513 votes

The horrific mass murder in Las Vegas has re-opened the national debate on gun control. Those in support of a ban on assault weapons and semi-automatic rifles believe there is no good reason for citizens to own guns capable of mass murder. Those against want freedom to own any type of gun, and feel it's a violation of their 2nd Amendment rights. Would you support a nationwide law to ban the sale of assault weapons and semi-automatic rifles?

Nassau County Weather

Few clouds
  • Few clouds
  • Temperature: 62.6 °F
  • Wind: SW, 12.7 mph
  • Rel. Humidity: 68 %
Reported by La Guardia Airport on:
Thu, 10/19/2017 - 22:51

Legislature

2016 Election Results

  Votes Percent
PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 1202) 1202 100.00
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL 0  
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL 653,676  
BALLOTS CAST- BLANK 166 .03
     

 

Presidential Electors for President and Vice President

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 1202 OF 1202 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Hillary CLINTON DEM 324,212 50.10
Donald J. TRUMP REP 272,873 42.17
Donald J. TRUMP CON 19,152 2.96
Gary JOHNSON IND 7,195 1.11
Jill STEIN GRE 6,734 1.04
Hillary CLINTON WOR 5,671 .88
WRITE-IN   4,872 .75
Gary JOHNSON LBT 4,142 .64
Hillary CLINTON WEP 2,271 .35

***Totals by Candidate***

Hillary CLINTON DEM 332,154 51.33
Donald J. TRUMP REP 292,025 45.13
Gary JOHNSON IND 11,337 1.75
Jill STEIN GRE 6,734 1.04
WRITE-IN   4,872 .75

*********************************

TOTAL: 647,122

 

United States Senator

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 1202 OF 1202 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Charles E. SCHUMER DEM 378,815 60.81
Wendy LONG REP 190,331 30.55
Wendy LONG CON 19,679 3.16
Charles E. SCHUMER WOR 12,754 2.05
Charles E. SCHUMER IND 8,240 1.32
Robin Laverne WILSON GRE 5,676 .91
Charles E. SCHUMER WEP 3,465 .56
Alex MERCED LBT 2,983 .48
Wendy LONG REF 813 .13
WRITE-IN   217 .03

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Charles E. SCHUMER 403,274 64.73
Wendy LONG 210,823 33.84
Robin Laverne WILSON 5,676 .91
Alex MERCED 2,983 .48
WRITE-IN 217 .03

****************************************

TOTAL: 622,973

 

Justice of the Supreme Court

(VOTE FOR) 2
(WITH 1202 OF 1202 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Joseph H. LORINTZ DEM 276,585 24.82
Edmund M. DANE DEM 266,824 23.94
Joseph H. LORINTZ REP 227,852 20.44
Edmund M. DANE REP 221,189 19.85
Deborah POULOS CON 47,407 4.25
Janine BARBERA-DALLI CON 43,629 3.91
David L. CALONE IND 16,049 1.44
David A. MORRIS IND 14,434 1.30
WRITE-IN   498 .04

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Joseph H. LORINTZ 504,437 45.26
Edmund M. DANE 488,013 43.79
Deborah POULOS 47,407 4.25
Janine BARBERA-DALLI 43,629 3.91
David L. CALONE 16,049 1.44
David A. MORRIS 14,434 1.30
WRITE-IN 498 .04

****************************************

TOTAL: 1,114,467

 

Family Court Judge

(VOTE FOR) 4
(WITH 1202 OF 1202 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Stacy D. BENNETT DEM 269,841 12.40
Ellen R. GREENBERG DEM 262,309 12.05
Conrad D. SINGER DEM 253,248 11.64
Ayesha Keri BRANTLEY DEM 249,009 11.44
Eileen C. DALY-SAPRAICONE REP 227,186 10.44
Virginia A. CLAVIN-HIGGINS REP 222,433 10.22
Darlene D. HARRIS REP 221,526 10.18
Martin J. MASSELL REP 218,722 10.05
Darlene D. HARRIS CON 31,904 1.47
Virginia A. CLAVIN-HIGGINS CON 31,542 1.45
Eileen C. DALY-SAPRAICONE CON 31,083 1.43
Martin J. MASSELL CON 30,618 1.41
Ellen R. GREENBERG WOR 10,067 .46
Stacy D. BENNETT WOR 9,961 .46
Conrad D. SINGER WOR 9,762 .45
Ayesha Keri BRANTLEY WOR 8,782 .40
Darlene D. HARRIS IND 8,707 .40
Ellen R. GREENBERG GRE 8,485 .39
Stacy D. BENNETT GRE 8,279 .38
Conrad D. SINGER GRE 8,068 .37
Virginia A. CLAVIN-HIGGINS IND 7,795 .36
Eileen C. DALY-SAPRAICONE IND 7,518 .35
Martin J. MASSELL IND 7,354 .34
Ayesha Keri BRANTLEY GRE 7,004 .32
Stacy D. BENNETT WEP 5,136 .24
Ellen R. GREENBERG WEP 5,029 .23
Ayesha Keri BRANTLEY WEP 4,558 .21
Conrad D. SINGER WEP 4,504 .21
Eileen C. DALY-SAPRAICONE REF 1,417 .07
Virginia A. CLAVIN-HIGGINS REF 1,408 .06
Conrad D. SINGER REF 1,222 .06
Ayesha Keri BRANTLEY REF 1,038 .05
WRITE-IN REF 870 .04

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Stacy D. BENNETT 293,217 13.47
Ellen R. GREENBERG 285,890 13.14
Conrad D. SINGER 276,804 12.72
Ayesha Keri BRANTLEY 270,391 12.42
Eileen C. DALY-SAPRAICONE 267,204 12.28
Virginia A. CLAVIN-HIGGINS 263,178 12.09
Darlene D. HARRIS 262,137 12.04
Martin J. MASSELL 256,694 11.79
WRITE-IN 870 .04

****************************************

TOTAL: 2,176,385

 

District Court Judge 2nd District

(VOTE FOR) 2
(WITH 692 OF 692 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Helen VOUTSINAS DEM 163,342 25.30
Eileen J. GOGGIN DEM 158,069 24.48
Dennis F. McDERMOTT REP 130,184 20.16
David W. McANDREWS REP 125,799 19.49
Dennis F. McDERMOTT CON 17,080 2.65
David W. McANDREWS CON 16,685 2.58
Helen VOUTSINAS WOR 5,465 .85
Eileen J. GOGGIN WOR 5,344 .83
Dennis F. McDERMOTT IND 4,333 .67
Helen VOUTSINAS GRE 4,242 .66
David W. McANDREWS IND 4,235 .66
Eileen J. GOGGIN GRE 4,150 .64
Eileen J. GOGGIN WEP 2,596 .40
Helen VOUTSINAS WEP 2,557 .40
David W. McANDREWS REF 656 .10
Helen VOUTSINAS REF 608 .09
WRITE-IN   257 .04

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Helen VOUTSINAS 176,214 27.29
Eileen J. GOGGIN 170,159 26.36
Dennis F. McDERMOTT 151,597 23.48
David W. McANDREWS 147,375 22.83
WRITE-IN 257 .04

****************************************

TOTAL: 645,602

 

Representative in Congress 2nd District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 155 OF 155 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Peter T. KING REP 59,409 65.21
Du Wayne GREGORY DEM 21,986 24.13
Peter T. KING CON 6,895 7.57
Du Wayne GREGORY WOR 1,107 1.22
Peter T. KING REF 643 .71
Du Wayne GREGORY IND 627 .69
Du Wayne GREGORY WEP 383 .42
WRITE-IN   59 .06

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Peter T. KING 66,947 73.48
Du Wayne GREGORY 24,103 26.46
WRITE-IN 59 .06

****************************************

TOTAL: 91,109

 

Representative in Congress 3rd District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 338 OF 338 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Thomas R. SUOZZI DEM 86,492 52.53
Jack M. MARTINS REP 70,395 42.76
Jack M. MARTINS CON 6,956 4.22
Jack M. MARTINS REF 721 .44
WRITE-IN   79 .05

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Thomas R. SUOZZI 86,492 52.53
Jack M. MARTINS 78,072 47.42
WRITE-IN 79 .05

****************************************

TOTAL: 164,643

 

Representative in Congress 4th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 651 OF 651 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Kathleen M. RICE DEM 181,861 58.10
David H. GURFEIN REP 111,246 35.54
David H. GURFEIN CON 14,137 4.52
Kathleen M. RICE WEP 4,562 1.46
David H. GURFEIN REF 1,055 .34
WRITE-IN   139 .04

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Kathleen M. RICE 186,423 59.56
David H. GURFEIN 126,438 40.40
WRITE-IN 139 .04

****************************************

TOTAL: 313,000

 

Representative in Congress 5th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 58 OF 58 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 

Name Party Votes Percent
Gregory W. MEEKS DEM 23,885 74.89
Michael A. O'REILLY REP 6,454 20.24
Michael A. O'REILLY CON 673 2.11
Frank FRANCOIS GRE 517 1.62
Gregory W. MEEKS WEP 348 1.09
WRITE- IN   17 .05

***Totals by Candidate***

class="odd">
Name Votes Percent
Gregory W. MEEKS 24,233 75.98
Michael A. O'REILLY 7,127 22.35
Frank FRANCOIS 517 1.62
WRITE-IN 17 .05

****************************************

TOTAL: 31,894

 

State Senator 5th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 159 OF 159 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
James F. GAUGHRAN DEM 36,627 48.92
Carl L. MARCELLINO REP 32,709 43.69
Carl L. MARCELLINO CON 3,122 4.17
James F. GAUGHRAN WOR 1,126 1.50
Carl L. MARCELLINO IND 651 .87
James F. GAUGHRAN WEP 455 .61
Carl L. MARCELLINO REF 146 .19
WRITE-IN   38 .05

****** Totals by Candidate ******

Name
Votes
Percent
James F. GAUGHRAN 38,208 51.03
Carl L. MARCELLINO 36,628 48.92
WRITE-IN 38 .05

****************************************

TOTAL: 74,874

 

State Senator 6th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 267 OF 267 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Kemp HANNON REP 62,674 47.05
Ryan E. CRONIN DEM 58,623 44.01
Kemp HANNON CON 6,892 5.17
Ryan E. CRONIN WOR 2,085 1.57
Kemp HANNON IND 1,383 1.04
Ryan E. CRONIN WEP 817 .61
Kemp HANNON TRP 395 .30
Kemp HANNON REF 279 .21
WRITE-IN 64 .05

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Kemp HANNON 71,623 53.77
Ryan E. CRONIN 61,525 46.19
WRITE-IN 64 .05

****************************************

TOTAL: 133,212

 

State Senator 7th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 291 OF 291 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Adam M. HABER DEM 64,037 46.90
Elaine R. PHILLIPS REP 62,030 45.43
Elaine R. PHILLIPS CON 5,961 4.37
Adam M. HABER WOR 1,769 1.30
Elaine R. PHILLIPS IND 1,497 1.10
Adam M. HABER WEP 798 .58
Elaine R. PHILLIPS REF 393 .29
WRITE-IN 55 .04

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Elaine R. PHILLIPS 69,881 51.18
Adam M. HABER 66,604 48.78
WRITE-IN 55 .04

****************************************

TOTAL: 136,540

 

State Senator 8th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 202 OF 202 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
John E. BROOKS DEM 50,879 46.69
Michael VENDITTO REP 48,779 44.76
Michael VENDITTO CON 5,100 4.68
John E. BROOKS WOR 1,786 1.64
Michael VENDITTO IND 1,010 .93
John E. BROOKS WEP 789 .72
Michael VENDITTO TRP 341 .31
Michael VENDITTO REF 227 .41
WRITE-IN 67 .06

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Michael VENDITTO 55,457 50.89
John E. BROOKS 53,454 49.05
WRITE-IN 67 .06

****************************************

TOTAL: 108,978

 

State Senator 9th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 283 OF 283 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Todd D. KAMINSKY DEM 72,723 49.62
Christopher T. McGRATH REP 61,702 42.10
Christopher T. McGRATH CON 5,659 3.86
Todd D. KAMINSKY WOR 2,091 1.43
Laurence S. HIRSH GRE 1,565 1.07
Christopher T. McGRATH IND 1,257 .86
Todd D. KAMINSKY WEP 925 .63
Christopher T. McGRATH TRP 336 .23
Christopher T. McGRATH REF 263 .18
WRITE-IN 50 .03

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Todd D. KAMINSKY 75,739 51.67
Christopher T. McGRATH 69,217 47.22
Laurence S. HIRSH 1,565 1.07
WRITE-IN 50 .03

****************************************

TOTAL: 146,571

 

Member of Assembly 9th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 45 OF 45 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Joseph S. SALADINO REP 16,681 62.50
Brendan J. CUNNINGHAM DEM 7,702 28.86
Joseph S. SALADINO CON 1,694 6.35
Joseph S. SALADINO IND 399 1.49
Joseph S. SALADINO TRP 116 .43
Joseph S. SALADINO REF 81 .30
WRITE-IN   16 .06

***Totals by Candidate***

 

Name Votes Percent
Joseph S. SALADINO 18,971 71.08
Brendan J. CUNNINGHAM 7,702 28.86
WRITE-IN. 16 .06

****************************************

TOTAL: 26,689

 

Member of Assembly 13th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 115 OF 115 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Charles D. LAVINE DEM 33,042 60.39
Jeffrey S. VITALE REP 17,794 32.52
Jeffrey S. VITALE CON 1,783 3.26
Charles D. LAVINE WOR 871 1.59
Jeffery J. PERESS GRE 648 1.18
Charles D. LAVINE WEP 401 .73
Jeffrey S. VITALE REF 158 .29
WRITE-IN   16 .03

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Charles D. LAVINE 34,314 62.72
Jeffrey S. VITALE 19,735 36.07
Jeffery J. PERESS 648 1.18
WRITE-IN 16 .03

****************************************

TOTAL: 54,713

 

Member of Assembly 14th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 111 OF 111 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 

Name Party Votes Percent
David G. McDONOUGH REP 35,113 55.13
Michael F. REID DEM 22,270 34.97
David G. McDONOUGH CON 3,672 5.77
Michael F. REID WOR 920 1.44
David G. McDONOUGH IND 849 1.33
Michael F. REID WEP 415 .65
David G. McDONOUGH TRP 282 .44
David G. McDONOUGH REF 135 .21
WRITE-IN   33 .05

***Totals by Candidate***

 

Name Votes Percent
David G. McDONOUGH 40,051 62.89
Michael F. REID 23,605 37.06
WRITE-IN 33 .05

****************************************

TOTAL: 63,689

 

Member of Assembly 15th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 131 OF 131 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Michael A. MONTESANO REP 28,354 49.54
Dean E. HART DEM 23,333 40.77
Michael A. MONTESANO CON 3,188 5.57
Dean E. HART WOR 977 1.71
Dean E. HART IND 682 1.19
Dean E. HART WEP 389 .68
Michael A. MONTESANO REF 274 .48
WRITE-IN   32 .06

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Michael A. MONTESANO 31,816 55.59
Dean E. HART 25,381 44.35
WRITE-IN 32 .06

****************************************

TOTAL: 57,229

 

Member of Assembly 16th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 118 OF 118 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Anthony D'URSO DEM 28,064 49.46
Matthew VARVARO REP 24,794 43.69
Matthew VARVARO CON 2,027 3.57
Anthony D'URSO WOR 797 1.40
Anthony D'URSO IND 407 .72
Anthony D'URSO WEP 338 .60
Matthew VARVARO REF 297 .52
WRITE-IN   21 .04

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Anthony D'URSO 29,606 52.17
Matthew VARVARO 27,118 47.79
WRITE-IN 21 .04

****************************************

TOTAL: 56,745

 

Member of Assembly 17th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 109 OF 109 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Thomas McKEVITT REP 31,472 54.49
Matthew W. MALIN DEM 20,094 34.79
Thomas McKEVITT CON 3,528 6.11
Matthew W. MALIN WOR 1,084 1.88
Thomas McKEVITT IND 767 1.33
Matthew W. MALIN WEP 403 .70
Thomas McKEVITT TRP 235 .41
Thomas McKEVITT REF 145 .25
WRITE-IN   34 .06

***Totals by Candidate***

 

Name Votes Percent
Thomas McKEVITT 36,147 62.58
Matthew W. MALIN 21,581 37.36
WRITE-IN 34 .06

****************************************

TOTAL: 57,762

 

Member of Assembly 18th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 94 OF 94 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 

Name Party Votes Percent
Earlene HOOPER DEM 36,419 86.58
Cornelius Todd SMITH REP 4,227 10.05
Cornelius Todd SMITH CON 675 1.60
Earlene HOOPER WEP 592 1.41
Cornelius Todd SMITH REF 128 .40
WRITE-IN   23 .05

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Earlene HOOPER 37,011 87.99
Cornelius Todd SMITH 5,030 11.96
WRITE-IN 23 .05

****************************************

TOTAL: 42,064

 

Member of Assembly 19th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 128 OF 128 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Edward P. RA REP 30,239 53.72
Gary B. PORT DEM 20,394 36.23
Edward P. RA CON 3,399 6.04
Gary B. PORT WOR 789 1.40
Edward P. RA IND 691 1.23
Gary B. PORT WEP 428 .76
Edward P. RA TRP 221 .39
Edward P. RA REF 98 .17
WRITE-IN   27 .05

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Edward P. RA 34,648 61.56
Gary B. PORT 21,611 38.39
WRITE-IN 27 .05

****************************************

TOTAL: 56,286

 

Member of Assembly 20th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 114 OF 114 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Melissa L. MILLER REP 26,382 47.03
Anthony P. ERAMO DEM 24,580 43.81
Melissa L. MILLER CON 2,191 3.91
Joseph R. NAHAM GRE 879 1.57
Anthony P. ERAMO WOR 814 145
Anthony P. ERAMO IND 459 .82
Anthony P. ERAMO WEP 324 .58
Melissa L. MILLER REF 238 .42
Melissa L. MILLER TRP 215 .38
WRITE-IN   18 .03

***Totals by Candidate***

 

Name Votes Percent
Melissa L. MILLER 29,026 51.74
Anthony P. ERAMO 26,177 46.66
Joseph R. NAHAM 879 1.57
WRITE-IN 18 .03

****************************************

TOTAL: 56,100

 

Member of Assembly 21st District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 132 OF 132 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Brian F. CURRAN REP 29,674 49.76
Travis P. BOURGEOIS DEM 25,402 42.60
Brian F. CURRAN CON 3,273 5.49
Brian F. CURRAN IND 1,067 1.79
Brian F. CURRAN REF 191 .32
WRITE-IN   25 .04

***Totals by Candidate***

 

Name Votes Percent
Brian F. CURRAN 34,205 57.36
Travis P. BOURGEOIS 25,402 42.60
WRITE-IN 25 .04

****************************************

TOTAL: 59,632

 

Member of Assembly 22nd District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 105 OF 105 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

 

Name Party Votes Percent
Michaelle C. SOLAGES DEM 34,986 62.77
Robert M. BOGLE REP 16,736 30.03
Robert M. BOGLE CON 1,822 3.27
Michaelle C. SOLAGES WOR 1,017 1.82
Michaelle C. SOLAGES IND 562 1.01
Michaelle C. SOLAGES WEP 396 .71
Robert M. BOGLE REF 193 .35
WRITE-IN   24 .04

***Totals by Candidate***

 

Name Votes Percent
Michaelle C. SOLAGES 36,961 66.31
Robert M. BOGLE 18,751 33.64
WRITE-IN 24 .04

****************************************

TOTAL: 55,736

 

Town of Hempstead Council Member

4th District Town of Hempstead

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 123 OF 123 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Anthony P. D'ESPOSITO REP 31,987 54.13
Douglas P. MAYER DEM 21,621 36.59
Anthony P. D'ESPOSITO CON 3,293 5.57
Anthony P. D'ESPOSITO IND 860 1.46
Douglas P. MAYER WOR 758 1.28
Douglas P. MAYER WEP 374 .63
Anthony P. D'ESPOSITO REF 183 .31
WRITE-IN   16 .03

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Anthony P. D'ESPOSITO 36,323 61.47
Douglas P. MAYER 22,753 38.50/td>
WRITE-IN 16 .03

****************************************

TOTAL: 59,092

 

County Legislator 16th District

(VOTE FOR) 1
(WITH 74 OF 74 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Name Party Votes Percent
Arnold W. DRUCKER DEM 18,529 56.03
Louis B. IMBROTO REP 12,287 37.15
Louis B. IMBROTO CON 1,355 4.10
Arnold W. DRUCKER WOR 567 1.71
Arnold W. DRUCKER IND 326 .99
WRITE-IN   8 .02

***Totals by Candidate***

Name Votes Percent
Arnold W. DRUCKER 19,422 58.73
Louis B. IMBROTO 13,642 41.25
WRITE-IN 8 .02

****************************************

TOTAL:33,072